All Hearts Foundation is home to free-roaming wildlife that has found sanctuary here. Through time, various wildlife has found safety and security on the sanctuary grounds as we have created a safe environment for them – whereby, they do not need to worry about humankind.
This beautiful lady has adopted us and AHF as her home. This free-roaming lady chose our place for safety and security. She is a loaner and stays away from her troop. She prefers relaxing alongside all the other animals at the foundation. It warms our hearts when outside wildlife claim this as their home – just another reason moving would be detrimental to our surrounding wildlife. From the monkeys, and jackals to the birds of prey – they have chosen us to help take care of them. This is such an honor.
Swallows are small birds with dark, glossy-blue backs, red throats, pale underparts, and long tail streamers. They are extremely agile in flight and spend most of their time on the wing. They are widespread breeding birds in the Northern Hemisphere, migrating south in winter.
Jackals are opportunistic omnivores, predators of small to medium-sized animals, and proficient scavengers. Their long legs and curved canine teeth are adapted for hunting small mammals, birds, and reptiles, and their large feet and fused leg bones give them a physique well-suited for long-distance running, capable of maintaining speeds of 16 km/h (10 mph) for extended periods of time. Jackals are crepuscular, most active at dawn and dusk.
Yellow Billed Kites
As suggested by its name, the yellow-billed kite is easily recognized by its entirely yellow bill, unlike that of the black kite (which is present in Africa as a visitor during the North Hemisphere winter). They are found in all habitats, including parks in suburbia, but rare in the arid Namib and Karoo. They feed on a wide range of small vertebrates and insects, much of which is scavenged.
The hamerkop is a medium-sized wading bird. The shape of its head with a long bill and crest at the back is reminiscent of a hammer, which has given this species its name after the Afrikaans’ word for hammerhead. It is a medium-sized waterbird with brown plumage. The hamerkop takes a wide range of prey, mostly fish and amphibians, but shrimps, insects, and rodents are taken too. Prey is usually hunted in shallow water, either by sight or touch, but the species is adaptable and will take any prey it can. The species is renowned for its enormous nests, several of which are built during the breeding season. Unusually for a wading bird, the nest has an internal nesting chamber where the eggs are laid. Both parents incubate the eggs and raise the chicks.
They have the largest brain-to-body ratio of any bird. Their brain-to-body ratio is even bigger than humans. Crows can make tools. They are one of only four species that can craft tools: humans, orangutans, chimpanzees, and New Caledonian crows.
These are birds with a robust and slender appearance, equipped with a small, rounded head with a strong conical beak, elongated and pointed, with a slightly curved end towards the bottom: the legs are strong, and the tail is short and wedge-shaped.
The coloration of the livery is dominated by shades of black, with some species having plumage with metallic iridescence and others that have white or gray areas on the neck or torso: Australian species have light eyes, while the irises are dark.